Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

July 18, 2013

Swine Show - Gilts


Greensburg Daily News

---- — PUREBRED Gilts:

Class 1 Berkshire Gilts

1. Logan Owens

2. Mandy Hasselbring

3. Dustin Bokelman

Class 2 Berkshire Gilts

1. Mason Swartzentruber

2. Sydney Swartzentruber

3. Luke Weber

4. Hattie Westerfeld

5. Caitlynn Osting

6. Tyler Waechter

***Champion Berkshire Gilt- Logan Owens

***Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt- Mason Swartzentruber

Class 3 Chester White Gilts

1. Dillon Siefert

2. Jeffrey White

Class 4 Chester White Gilts

1. Alexis Hoff

2. Meredith Fogle

***Champion Chester White Gilt- Dillon Siefert

***Reserve Champion Chester White Gilt- Alexis Hoff

Class 5 Duroc Gilts

1. Lane Westerfeld

2. Katelyn Owens

3. Kyle Kramer

4. Erica Evans

5. Dillon Siefert

6. Gracie Maxwell

7. Keaton Crites

***Champion Duroc Gilt- Lane Westerfeld

***Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt- Katelyn Owens

Class 6 Hampshire Gilts

1. Jessica Banaschak

2. Jacob Denney

3. Sydney Swartzentruber

4. Hayden Herbert

5. Gracie Osting

Class 7 Hampshire Gilts

1. Kayla Carder

2. Zach Johnson

3. Miles Wilkison

***Champion Hampshire Gilt- Jessica Banaschak

***Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt- Jacob Denney

Class 8 Hereford Gilts

1. Olivia Siefert

***Champion Hereford Gilt- Olivia Siefert

Class 9 Landrace Gilts

1. Brooke Somers

2. Zoey Nobbe

***Champion Landrace Gilt- Brooke Somers

***Reserve Champion Landrace Gilt- Zoey Nobbe

Class 10 Poland China Gilts

1. Mason Stapp

2. Will Armand

3. Will Armand

4. Lexie Armand

***Champion Poland China Gilt- Mason Stapp

***Reserve Champion Poland China Gilt- Will Armand

Class 11 Spot Gilts

1. Miles Wilkison

***Champion Spot Gilt- Miles Wilkison

Class 12 Yorkshire Gilts

1. Melina Wilkison

2. Zoey Nobbe

3. Adam Fogg

4. Broke Somers

5. Grant Owens

6. Chase Springmeyer

7. Maria Fogg

8. Aaron Fogg

Class 13 Yorkshire Gilts

1. Kaleb Kramer

2. Trevor Crites

3. Kenny Geis

4. Cindy Krieger

5. Emma Geis

6. Jacob Hartman

***Champion Yorkshire Gilt- Melina Wilkison

***Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt- Kaleb Kramer

CROSSBRED GILTS

Class 14 Crossbred Gilts

1. Kyle Kramer

2. Kaleb Kramer

3. Janice Geis

4. Justin Geis

5. Jaxson Kramer

6. Lydia Acra

Class 15 Crossbred Gilts

1. Devon Murray

2. Cody Hitchcock

3. Brittany Krieger

4. Lindsey Wietlisbach

5. Jaxson Kramer

6. Will Smiley

7. Logan Soendlin

Class 16 Crossbred Gilts

1. Mackenzie Owens

2. Claire Soendlin

3. Lainey Crites

4. Mason Stapp

5. Alex Crowe

6. Dustin Wietlisbach

7. Vicki Metz

8. Halle Herbert

Class 17 Crossbred Gilts

1. Taylor Best

2. Samantha Krieger

3. Dillon Siefert

4. April Krieger

5. Mike Metz

6. Ayva Wiseman

7. Ayva Wiseman

Class 18 Crossbred Gilts

1. Miles Wilkison

2. Katelyn Bokelman

3. Vicki Metz

4. Logan Owens

5. Greg Krieger

6. Luke Eden

***Champion Lightweight Crossbred Gilt- Miles Wilkison

***Reserve Champion Lightweight Crossbred Gilt- Taylor Best

Class 19 Crossbred Gilts

1. Kelsey Johnson

2. Derek Wietlisbach

3. Dustin Wietlisbach

4. April Krieger

5. Brittany Krieger

6. Sam Wiseman

Class 20 Crossbred Gilts

1. Jessica Banaschak

2. Samantha Krieger

3. Kyle Norton

4. Reagan Rigney

5. Kevin Geis

6. Justin Geis

7. Mackenzie Nobbe

Class 21 Crossbred Gilts

1. Hayden Herbert

2. Mike Metz

3. Morgan Mauer

4. Keaton Crites

5. Taylor Best

6. Mason Stapp

7. Jeffrey White

8. Sam Wiseman

Class 22 Crossbred Gilts

1. Lainey Crites

2. Trevor Crites

3. Nick Kinker

4. Luke Weber

5. Chelsea Hitchcock

6. Alli Norton

7. Joe Shields

***Champion Middleweight Crossbred Gilt- Jessica Banaschak

***Reserve Champion Middleweight Crossbred Gilt- Hayden Herbert

Class 23 Crossbred Gilts

1. Mason Swartzentruber

2. Trevor Crites

3. Blaine Nobbe

4. Cory Cuskaden

5. Kendall Cuskaden

6. Kate Grote

7. Joanna Redelman

Class 24 Crossbred Gilts

1. Sydney Swartzentruber

2. Justin Weisenbach

3. Brooke Owens

4. Luke Kinker

5. Kendall Cuskaden

6. Connor Cuskaden

Class 25 Crossbred Gilts

1. Tori Weber

2. Addy Osting

3. Mason Swartzentruber

4. Gracie Maxwell

***Champion Heavyweight Crossbred Gilt- Tori Weber

***Reserve Champion Heavyweight Crossbred Gilt- Sydney Swartzentruber

***Champion Crossbred Gilt- Tori Weber

***Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt- Jessica Banaschak

GRAND CHAMPION GILT- Tori Weber (Crossbred)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION GILT- Lane Westerfeld (Duroc)

3RD OVERALL GILT- Jessica Banaschak (Crossbred)

4TH OVERALL GILT- Melina Wilkison (Yorkshire)

5TH OVERALL GILT- Dillon Siefert (Chester White)