Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

April 26, 2013

St. Mary’s awards science fair participants


Greensburg Daily News

Greensburg — Over 80 entries were presented to judges who were asked to grade the projects based on the scientific method used in experimentation.

St. Mary’s School hosted its annual Science Fair on Wednesday April 10. Students in grades first through sixth were encouraged to prepare and present a project in any one of the following areas: Life Science; Earth/Space/Consumer Science; or Physical Science.

Ribbons and medals were awarded on Friday, April 26 at a school assembly.

Award winners are as follows:



Fifth and sixth grade

Physical Science

First place; Kellen Bruns, Kate Burkhart, Aaron Fogg, Eric Lowe, Aaron Moeller, Christopher Moorman, Cade Reynolds, Logan Smith, Madalyn Wickens.

Second place; Clayton Cain, Aaron Greiwe, Jaydon Harsh, Alaina Nobbe, Charlie Pumphrey, John Redelman, Sarah Schneider.

Third place; Jacob Braun, Nicholas Braun, Sara Miller.

Life Science

First place; Kennedy Hanna, Rachel Teague, Olivia Wilmer.

Second place; David Blankman, Ben Duerstock, Ryan Fisse, Cole Fuel, Sydney Hogg, Morgan Meehan, Bailey Menkedick, Emma Nobbe, Kyle Norton, Peyton Owens, Karley Porter, Hannah Redmon, Katelynn Wolter, Christopher Powers

Third place; Sierra Lang, Olivia Lawrence

Earth, Space, Consumer Science

First place; Avery Gadille, Claire Horan, Grace Marley, Morgan Schofield, Andrew Welage.

Second place; Valerie Busto, Rachel Nobbe

The overall fifth and sixth grade winner is Kate Burkhart



Third and fourth grade

Physical Science

First place; Waylen Case, Tinei Kramer, Karson Scheidler.

Second place; Ethan Burkhart, Cole Ginder, Adam Hollewell, Ashton Simshauser.

Life Science

First place; Brady Domingo, Brenner Hanna, Loren Martin, Annaliese Nobbe, Mollie Pumphrey.

Second place; Haley Gorrell, Christian Hensley, Adam Koester, Jenna Kohrman, Cassie Kramer, Allison Ripperger.

Third place; Alli Norton.

Earth Space Consumer Science

First place; Olivia Colson, Garret Domingo, Hilary Ernstes, Maria Fogg, Caroline Kennelly, Nathan Navarra, Isaac Tebbe, Emma Wilmer,

Second place; Isabella Bower

The overall third and fourth grade winner was Karson Scheidler.



First and second grade

Consumer Science

First place; William Everroad, Natalie Kalinowski, Evelyn Vanderpohl.

Second place; Caleb Wright.

Life Science

First place; Emilee Ernstes, Christina Fogg, Bryce Koors

Earth, Space, Consumer Science

First place; Claire Ginder, Aubrey Kennelly, Macey Smith,

Second place; Alex Sizemore

The overall first and second grade winner was Macey Smith.