Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

September 7, 2013

Pirate, Charger JH harriers run against Waldron


Greensburg Daily News

---- — The Greensburg and North Decatur junior high cross country teams competed against Waldron Thursday night in Shelby County.

Both Greensburg teams defeated North and Waldron. The Greensburg boys won with 21 points to Waldron’s 40 and North Decatur’s 75.

Greensburg seventh grader Eric Million was the individual champion and led the race from the smoke of the gun.

With Million’s lead, the Pirates claimed nine of the top 12 positions and earned ribbons at the finish.

North’s Logan Kramer finished in the top 15 for the boys to earn a ribbon with a time of 14:48.

Greensburg boys results: 1. Eric Million 12:15; 2. Gus Gregory 12:38; 3. Trevor Foster 13:40; 7. Collin Springmeyer 14:11; 8. Trae Litmer 14:12;

9. Miles Messer 14:25; 10. Dylan Brown 14:26; 11. Charlie Pumphrey 14:36; 12. Kellen Bruns 14:42; 19. Kyran Luken 15:50;

23. Nick Bailey 16:43; 24. Dylan Gauck 17:20; 25. Koltan McCullough 17:20; 27. Trevor Lee 17:41; 28. Blake Adams 17:48; 32. Tyler Martin 19:21; 33. Branson Schonfeld 19:34; 34. Jackson Jones 19:40; 36. Cole Carder 24:40.

North coach Ryan Brattain said although North’s boys and girls teams finished third, the runners had “great individual efforts.”

North boys times: Andrew Kachur 16:09; Daniel Dollinger 15:33; Luke Koehne 15:24; Andrew Holloway 18:04; Joseph Pacilio 16:07.

Pirate girls win

The Greensburg girls, 24, defeated the Mohawks, 45, and the Chargers, 60.

Greensburg eighth grader Cameron Jones earned the individual blue ribbon as she led her teammates in the victory. Sixth grader Emma Nobbe showed the most improvement during the night as she dropped six seconds from her previous best on Waldron’s longer course.

Scoring and receiving ribbons for the North girls squad included Brianna Snider (6th- 14:45), Brittany Becker (7th- 14:50), Alexis Brandenburg (14th- 17:27), and Ericka Kramer (15th- 17:30).

Greensburg girls results: 1. Cameron Jones 14:00; 3. Morgan Winkler 14:17; 4. Cathy Newhart 14:37; 5. Alexis Bidwell 14:42; 11. Ellie Acra 15:30; 12. Alaina Nobbe 15:44; 13. Bailey Menkedick 15:44; 16. Delaney Bruns 17:31; 19. Adrienne Horan 17:53; 21. Koregan Kidd 17:58; 23. Reagan White 18:20.; 24. Emma Nobbe 18:27 ***new PR***; 26. Miranda Brandes 18:52; 29. Allison Ralston 19:23; 30. Alexis Wilson 20:06; 31. Sonya Bate 20:11;

33. Hannah Whiton 20:37; 34. Brooklyn Jackson 21:21; 35. Kennedy McCullough 21:46; 38. Molly Brandes 22:24; 39. Addison Asher 24:01; 40. Angelique Guillory 26:00.

North girls times: Camille Robertson 19:04; Emily Dougherty 18:06; Gena Mack 17:45; Madelaine Burford 22;20; Ember Burford 20:16.

Tagline (right aligned):— Daily News