2014 Decatur County 4-H Fair Open Class Garden, Flowers, Etc. Results - Greensburg Daily News: Lifestyles

2014 Decatur County 4-H Fair Open Class Garden, Flowers, Etc. Results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, July 16, 2014 2:50 am

GARDEN:

Class 1: Beans, 12 pods (green snap)

1st – Greg Redelman

2nd – Paulette Duerstock, Linger Awhile

3rd – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

Class 2: Beets, 5 on a plate

1st – Catherine Mauer, Night Club

2nd – Wayne Woodhull

3rd – Amy Hicks

Class 3: Potatoes, 5 on a plate

1st – Greg Redelman

2nd – Rita Grimes

3rd – Catherine Mauer, Night Club

Class 4: Onions, 5 on a plate

1st – Pauline White, Clinton Club

2nd – Wayne Woodhull

3rd – Donna Monroe

Class 6: Squash, 1 on a plate

1st – Greg Redelman

1st – Wayne Woodhull

2nd – Bob Bedel

2nd – Ashley Grimes

3rd – Rita Grimes

3rd – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

Class 7: Head of Broccoli on a plate

1st – Wayne Woodhull

2nd – Greg Redelman

3rd – Pauline White, Clinton Club

Class 8: Head of Cabbage on a plate

Reserve Grand Champion & 1st – Amy Hicks

2nd – Jake Glover

3rd – Wayne Woodhull

Class 9: Cucumber, 3 on a plate

1st – Greg Redelman

2nd – Pauline White, Clinton Club

3rd – Ashley Grimes

Class 10: Peppers, any kind, 3 on a plate

1st – Ashley Grimes

1st – Pauline White, Clinton Club

2nd – Janet Bedel, Fifty Club

2nd – Rita Grimes

3rd – Wil Hicks

3rd – Amy Hicks

Class 11: Unusual Shaped Vegetable (only) as displayed on a plate

1st – Wayne Woodhull

2nd – Greg Redelman

3rd – Ashley Grimes

Class 12: Herb (any variety, must be named and suitably displayed)

Grand Champion & 1st – Wayne Woodhull

2nd – Julia Hunter

3rd – Tonia Schofield, Fifty Club

Class 13: Market Basket

1st – Donna Monroe

2nd – Charles Sanders

3rd – Wayne Woodhull

Class 14: Heaviest Zucchini

1st – Greg Redelman

2nd – Amy Hicks

3rd – Wil Hicks

PLANTS:

Class 1: Blooming Plants – Indoors

Grand Champion & 1st – Lucy Brown

2nd – Diann Reisman, Linger Awhile

3rd – Agnes Koontz

Class 1: Blooming Plants – Outdoors

1st – Rose Wolter

2nd – Alvina Kress

3rd – Melissa Kramer

Class 2: Foliage Plants

Reserve Grand Champion & 1st – Melissa Kramer

2nd – Loretta Macyauski, Night Club

Class 3: Cacti and Succulent Plants

1st – Agnes Koontz

CUT FLOWERS:

Class 1: Arrangement of ZINNIAS

1st – Regina Osborn, Clinton Club

2nd – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

3rd – Rose Wolter

Class 1: Arrangement of MINIATURE

1st – Rose Wolter

2nd – Regina Osborn, Clinton Club

3rd – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

Class 1: Arrangement of MARIGOLDS

1st – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

2nd – Joyce Fogle

3rd – Rose Wolter

Class 1: Arrangement of Predominantly White

1st – Marilyn Davis, Clinton Club

2nd – Rose Wolter

3rd – Juanita Israel, Fifty Club

Class 1: Arrangement of GLADIOLI

1st – Rose Wolter

2nd – Regina Osborn, Clinton Club

3rd – Juanita Israel

Class 1: Arrangement of GARDEN FLOWERS

1st – Rose Wolter

2nd – Juanita Israel, Fifty Club

3rd – Viola Minning, Fifty Club

Class 1: Arrangement of ROSES

1st – Rose Wolter

2nd – Betty Chadwell

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – ROSE

1st – George Chadwell

2nd – Betty Chadwell

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – GLADIOLI

1st – Betty Kiefer, Forest Hill

2nd – Alvina Kress

3rd – Juanita Israel

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – DAY LILY

1st – Alvina Kress

1st – Melissa Kramer

2nd – Rose Wolter

2nd – Wil Hicks

3rd – Chloe Kramer

3rd – Loretta Macyauski, Night Club

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – OTHER LILY

1st – Sharon Rupp

2nd – Melissa Kramer

3rd – Rose Wolter

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – MINIATURE

1st – Joyce Fogle

2nd – Rose Wolter

3rd – Chloe Kramer

Class 2: Horticultural specimen displayed appropriately – OTHER

1st – Betty Kiefer, Forest Hill

2nd – Reggie Osborn, Clinton Club

3rd – Wayne Woodhull

Class 3: Table Centerpiece

1st – Betty Chadwell, Clinton Club

2nd – Rose Wolter

3rd – Judy Kessens, Fifty Club

– Daily News