Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

July 25, 2012

2012 4-H GOAT SHOW RESULTS


Greensburg Daily News

Greensburg — CLASS 1:  3-6 MONTHS BOER - Jr. Doe  

Baili Ewing 1st

Cody Wolter 2nd

Coltyn Wolter 3rd

Cheyenne Wolter 4th

Zach Ferris 5th

Katie Ferris 6th

 

CLASS 2:  3-6 MONTHS PYGMY - Jr. Doe  

Kevin Beaver 1st

 

CLASS 3:  INTERMEDIATE DAIRY KIDS - Jr. Doe  

Jane Spreckelson 1st

Emma Spreckelson 2nd

 

CLASS 4:  3-6 MONTH KINDER - Jr. Doe  

Zack Ferris 1st

Katie Ferris 2nd

 

CLASS 5:  6-9 MONTH BOER - Jr. Doe  

Sydney Swartzentruber 1st

Mason Swartzentruber 2nd

Baili Ewing 3rd

Jacob Snider 4th

Hailie Snider 5th

Zachary Kramer 6th

Brianna Snider 7th

Andrew Graves 8th

Blair Kramer 9th

 

CLASS 6:  SENIOR DAIRY KIDS - Jr. Doe  

Emma Spreckelson 1st

Misha Pearl 2nd

Liz Moffett 3rd

 

CLASS 7:  6-9 MONTH KINDER - Jr. Doe  

Zack Ferris 1st

Katie Ferris 2nd

 

CLASS 7A:  9-12 MONTH PYGMY - Jr. Doe  

Chelsea Hitchcock 1st

Chelsea Hitchcock 2nd

 

CLASS 8:  12-18 MONTH BOER - Jr. Doe  

Megan Nobbe 1st

 

CLASS 9:  12-18 MONTH PYGMY - Jr. Doe  

Koltan McCullough 1st

Emma Moffett 2nd

Kennedy McCullough 3rd

Zeb Pearl 4th

Emma Moffett 5th

 

CLASS 10:  JUNIOR YEARLING DAIRY - Jr. Doe  

Claire Smith 1st

 

CLASS 11:  18-24 MONTH BOER, NEVER FRESHENED - Jr. Doe  

Sammi Brewsaugh 1st

Grace Fullenkamp 2nd

 

CLASS 12:  SENIOR YEARLING DAIRY - Jr. Doe  

Claire Smith 1st

Megan Hoover 2nd

Megan Hoover 3rd

Drew Soendlin 4th

Emma Moffett 5th

Liz Moffett 6th

Liz Moffett 7th

Casey Branstutter 8th

Claire Soendlin 9th

 

CLASS 13:  GRAND CHAMPION JR. MEAT GOAT - Jr. Doe  

Sammi Brewsaugh  Grand Champion

Baili Ewing  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 14:  GRAND CHAMPION JR. PYGMY - Jr. Doe  

Kevin Beaver  Grand Champion

Koltan McCullough  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 15:  GRAND CHAMPION JR. DAIRY - Jr. Doe  

Claire Smith  Grand Champion

Emma Spreckelson  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 16:  GRAND CHAMPION KINDER DOE - Jr. Doe  

Zack Ferris  Grand Champion

Zack Ferris  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 17:  1 & UNDER 2 YR. OLD DAIRY - Sr. Doe  

Claire Smith 1st

Sydnie Young 2nd

 

CLASS 18:  1 & UNDER 2 YR. OLD PYGMY - Sr. Doe  

Emma Moffett 1st

 

CLASS 19:  1 & UNDER 2 YR. OLD KINDER - Sr. Doe  

Zach Ferris  1st

Katie Ferris 2nd

 

CLASS 20:  2-3 YR. OLD DAIRY - Sr. Doe  

Claire Smith 1st

Ayana Young 2nd

Claire Soendlin 3rd

 

CLASS 21:  2-3 YR. OLD BOER - Sr. Doe  

Mason Swartzentruber 1st

 

CLASS 22:  2-3 YR. OLD PYGMY - Sr. Doe  

Liz Moffett 1st

 

CLASS 23:  2 & UNDER 3 YR. OLD KINDER - Sr. Doe  

Zack Ferris 1st

 

CLASS 24:  3 YR. OLD DAIRY - Sr. Doe  

Ayana Young  1st

Claire Smith 2nd

Sydnie Young 3rd

Sydnie Young 4th

 

CLASS 25:  4 YR. OLD DAIRY - Sr. Doe  

Claire Smith 1st

Sydnie Young 2nd

Liz Moffett 3rd

Charlie Hamilton  4th

 

CLASS 26:  5 YR. OLD DAIRY - Sr. Doe  

Ayana Young 1st

Sydnie Young 2nd

Claire Smith 3rd

Ayana Young 4th

 

CLASS 27:  3+ YR. OLD BOERS - Sr. Doe  

Kristy Hamilton 1st

Kristy Hamilton 2nd

 

CLASS 28:  3+ YR. OLD PYGMY - Sr. Doe  

Kevin Beaver 1st

Kevin Beaver 2nd

Kevin Beaver 3rd

Emma Moffett 4th

 

CLASS 30:  5 AND OVER KINDER - Sr. Doe  

Katie Ferris 1st

 

CLASS 31:  GRAND CHAMPION SR. PYGMY DOE - Sr. Doe  

Kevin Beaver  Grand Champion

Kevin Beaver  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 32:  GRAND CHAMPION SR. DAIRY DOE - Sr. Doe  

Ayana Young  Grand Champion

Sydnie Young  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 33:  GRAND CHAMPION SR. MEAT DOE - Sr. Doe  

Mason Swartzentruber  Grand Champion

Kristy Hamilton  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 34:  GRAND CHAMPION SR. KINDER DOE - Sr. Doe  

Zack Ferris  Grand Champion

Zack Ferris  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 35:  PRODUCE OF DAM - Sr. Doe  

Elizabeth Moffett 1st

Katie Ferris 2nd

Kristy Hamilton 3rd

 

CLASS 36:  GET OF SIRE - Sr. Doe  

Jane Spreckelson 1st

Liz Moffett 2nd

Zack Ferris 3rd

 

CLASS 37:  MOTHER & DAUGHTER - Sr. Doe  

Ayana Young 1st

Kevin Beaver 2nd

Emma Moffett 3rd

Sydnie Young 4th

Zack Ferris 5th

Liz Moffett 6th

 

CLASS 38:  BOER WETHER  

Madalyn Nobbe 1st

Blair Kramer 2nd

Haley Wesseler 3rd

Katie Ferris 4th

Zachary Kramer 5th

 

CLASS 39:  BOER WETHER  

Layne Wesseler 1st

Kerigan Wesseler 2nd

Kiya Warrick 3rd

Zack Ferris 4th

 

CLASS 40:  BOER WETHER  

Sammi Brewsaugh 1st

Brianna Snider 2nd

Ella Westhafer 3rd

Rachel Wessel 4th

Charlie Hamilton 5th

Ashley Hamilton 6th

 

CLASS 41:  BOER WETHER  

Jacob Snider 1st

Sarah Woodhull 2nd

Hailie Snider 3rd

Sammi Brewsaugh 4th

Sarah Woodhull 5th

Claire Hamilton 6th

Kristy Hamilton 7th

Grace Fullenkamp 8th

 

CLASS 42:  BOER WETHER  

Sammi Brewsaugh 1st

Baili Ewing 2nd

Jeffrey White 3rd

Andrew Graves 4th

 

CLASS 43:  BOER WETHER  

Baili Ewing 1st

Megan Nobbe 2nd

Ryley Nobbe 3rd

 

CLASS 43A:  GRAND CHAMPION BOER WETHER  

Baili Ewing  Grand Champion

Sammi Brewsaugh  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 44 - GRAND CHAMPION PYGMY WETHER  

Kevin Beaver  Grand Champion

Liz Moffett  Reserve Grand Champion

 

CLASS 45 - DAIRY WETHER  

Brandon Becker 1st

Paje Smiley 2nd

Paje Smiley 3rd

Alayna Mayhugh 4th

Jeffrey White 5th

Claudia Westhafer 6th

 

CLASS 46 - DAIRY WETHER  

Hunter Burkart 1st

Bailey Schroeder 2nd

Madison Shields 3rd

Abby Menkedick 4th

Kennedy Walton 5th

Brittany Becker 6th

Camryn Mayhugh 7th

 

CLASS 47:  DAIRY WETHER  

Morgan Burkart 1st

Monti Shields 2nd

Emma Spreckelson 3rd

Liz Moffett 4th

Emily Scott 5th

 

CLASS 48:  DAIRY WETHER  

Jane Spreckelson 1st

Nicole Scott 2nd

Abigail Hartman 3rd

Claire Smith 4th

Grace Hartman 5th

Megan Hoover 6th

Sydnie Young 7th

Ayana Young 8th

Ayana Young 9th

 

CLASS 49 - DAIRY WETHER  

Emma Moffett 1st

Adam Hartman 2nd

Emma Spreckelson 3rd

Claire Smith 4th

 

CLASS 50:  DAIRY WETHER  

Adam Hartman 1st

Megan Nobbe 2nd

Ryley Nobbe 3rd

 

CLASS 51:  GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY WETHER  

Emma Moffett  Grand Champion

Adam Hartman  Reserve Grand Champion

 

BEGINNER SHOWMANSHIP  

Jane Spreckelson 1st

Claire Hamilton 2nd

Brittany Becker 3rd

Andrew Graves 4th

Alayna Mayhugh 5th

Hailie Snider 6th

Katelyn Ferris 7th

 

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP  

Emma Spreckelson 1st

Adam Hartman 2nd

Jane Spreckelson 3rd

Baili Ewing 4th

Sarah Woodhull 5th

Claire Soendlin 6th

Jacob Snider 7th

Morgan Burkart 8th

 

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP  

Megan Hoover 1st

Emma Spreckelson 2nd

Nicole Scott 3rd

Emily Scott 4th

Kerigan Wesseler 5th

Paje Smiley 6th

Abigail Menkedick 7th

Elizabeth Moffett 8th

Misha Pearl 9th

 

EXPERT SHOWMANSHIP  

Megan Hoover 1st

Ayana Young 2nd

Sydnie Young 3rd

Claire Smith 4th

Kevin Beaver 5th

Kristy Hamilton 6th

Sammi Brewsaugh 7th

Koltan McCullough 8th