Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

December 10, 2012

Aqua Lady Pirates defeat Madison

Pirate boys place second

Nick Gonnella
Greensburg Daily News

Madison — The Greensburg swimming teams competed against Madison Thursday on the road, earning a split against the host Cubs.

The Lady Pirates beat the Lady Cubs 89-74, while the Greensburg boys fell to their male counterparts 81-74.

Molly Oesterling and Brianna Stagge each recorded a pair of wins for the girls. Oesterling won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of one minute and 1.27 seconds, and the 50 free in 27.55 seconds.

Stagge won the 200 free in 2:15.70, and the 500 free in 6:09.77. Junior and Lady Pirate captain Megan McDole followed in team points, winning the 200 individual medley in 2:39.44 and taking second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.59.

Abby Bausback won the 100 backstroke in 1:13.74, and took second in the 100 butterfly in 1:13.58.

Morgan Stagge was second in the 100 back in 1:18.64.

The girls won two out of three relays. The 200 yard medley relay of Brianna Stagge, Oesterling, Abby Bausback and Morgan Stagge, won in a time of 2:10.62. The ‘B’ team of senior Molly Wilcox, Morgan Springmeyer, Valeria Martinez and Kaleigh McGinn, took fourth in a time of 2:35.83. The quartet of Wilcox, McGinn, Springmeyer and McDole took second in the 200 free relay in 2:06.12.

The 400 free relay of Bausback, Morgan Stagge, Brianna Stagge and Oesterling, won in a time of 4:13.67. For the boys, Brady Niles won the 100 free in 56.06 seconds, and took second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.94.

Drew Reiger placed second in the 500 free in 6:23.40, and second in the 200 free in 2:21.51.

Nick Oesterling won the 200 IM in 2:17.03 and took second in the 100 butterfly in 1:02.33.

Spencer Kuehl took second in the 100 backstroke in 1:18.64.

The boys won the 200 free relay in a time of 1:46.04, consisting of Nick Oesterling, Todd Overmyer, Justin Starkey and Brady Niles. The Pirate boys were victorious in the 400 free relay, finishing in 3:55.33. The relay consisted of Andy Dashiell, Reiger, Niles and Oesterling.

The quartet of Kuehl, Reiger, Dashiell and Starkey took second in the 200 medley relay in 2:06.76.

Other girls results:

Third place:  Morgan Stagge (200 free) 2:25.62; Ashley Koontz (200 IM) 3:08.67; 400 free relay (‘B’ - McGinn, Wilcox, Koontz, McDole) 4:49.99.

Fourth place:  Springmeyer (100 breast) 1:35.35; Springmeyer (200 IM) 3:09.98; Koontz (500 free) 7:12.42; McGinn (50 free) 32.18; Martinez (100 fly) 1:30.61; Wilcox (100 free) 1:11.07.

Fifth place:  Valeria Martinez (100 back) 1:37.73.

Other boys results:

Third place:  Andy Dashiell (100 fly) 1:23.11; Todd Overmyer (200 free) 2:34.57; Overmeyer (100 breast) 1:24.73; Starkey (100 free) 1:01.66; Starkey (50 free) 26.40;

Fourth place:  Dashiell (200 IM) 2:43.32; Kuehl (50 free) 29.11.

Fifth place:  Corey Dennett (200 free) 2:58.60; Dennett (50 free) 33.55; Aaron Sia (100 free) 1:08.99.



Contact Nick Gonnella at (812) 663-3111, x7003.