Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

January 30, 2014

Aqua Pirates celebrate Senior Night

Girls relay breaks school record

By Nick Gonnella
Greensburg Daily News

Greensburg — The Greensburg swimming teams competed against Connersville last week, which also was Senior Night for four upperclassmen.

The Aqua Pirates honored seniors Valeria Martinez, Megan McDole, Morgan Springmeyer and Morgan Stagge.

On the same night, the girls 400-yard freestyle relay team broke a school record. The quartet of junior Molly Oesterling, freshman Emily Eberhardt, sophomore Abby Bausback and sophomore Bri Stagge, clocked a time of 3:58.40.

The Greensburg boys won two relays – the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay.

The girls fell to Connersville, 101-75, representing their first dual meet loss of the season.

The Lady Pirates started the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay, as the quartet of Bausback, Eberhardt, Bri Stagge and Oesterling clocked a 2:02.48. The ‘B’ team of McDole Alli Duerstock, Kara Niles and Morgan Stagge was third in 2:16.44. The ‘C’ team of McKinley Bottoms, Springmeyer, Martinez and McKella Lynette was fifth in 2:30.46.

The girls 200 free relay ‘A’ team of Niles, Bottoms, Duerstock and Springmeyer took second in 2:05.72. The ‘B’ team of Danielle Schroeder, Martinez, Lynette and Ashley Koontz took third in 2:23.39.

Abby Bausback was second in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.87 and second in the 500 free (6:20.50).

Morgan Stagge took second in the 50 free in 28.66. Stagge was also second in the 100 free in 1:04.50.

Duerstock tallied a second-place 1:22.26 in the 100 breaststroke.

The girls all-senior 400 free relay ‘B’ team of Stagge, McDole, Springmeyer and Martinez took fourth in a time of 4:56.87.

Pirate boys win two relays

The winning Pirate boys 200 medley ‘A’ relay team of Spencer Kuehl, Brady Niles, Andrew Schroeder and Drew Reiger, clocked a 1:55.62.

The Pirate boys 200 free relay team of Niles, Reiger, Kuehl and Oesterling, won with a time of 1:39.83.

Junior Nick Oesterling won the boys 200 individual medley in 2:10.51. Oesterling won the 100 back in 1:00.06.

Brady Niles won the boys 50 free in 24.09, while Kuehl took second in 24.43.

Andrew Schroeder was second in the 100 fly in 1:10.85.

Kuehl placed second in the 100 free in 56.28.

Niles took second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.22.

The boys 400 free relay of Oesterling, Jake Buening, Todd Overmyer and Andrew Schroeder was fourth in 4:13.50. The 200 free ‘B’ relay of Gavin Amburgey, Jadrian Woods, Jake Buening and Overmyer was fifth in 2:08.69.

Girls Placings:

Third:  Bottoms, 200 free (2:40.40); Bottoms, 100 back (1:16.60); Bri Stagge, 200 IM (2:36.20); Eberhardt, 50 free (28.92); Bri Stagge, 100 fly (1:16.99); Eberhardt, 100 free (1:05.75); Oesterling, 500 free (6:29.34).

Fourth:  Ashley Koontz, 200 free (2:40.95); Oesterling, 200 IM (2:39.16); McDole, 500 free (6:41.03); Niles, 100 breast (1:35.27).

Fifth:  Danielle Schroeder, 200 free (2:47.39); Schroeder, 100 back (1:38.92); McDole, 200 IM (2:42.95); Niles, 50 free (30.53); Springmeyer, 100 free (1:11.48); Koontz, 100 breast (1:36.59).

Sixth:  Martinez, 100 fly (1:38.60).

Boys Placings:

Third:  Overmyer, 200 free (2:19.97); Drew Reiger, 500 free (5:51.35).

Fourth:  Andrew Schroeder, 200 IM (2:40.65); Reiger, 100 free (57.88); Jake Buening, 100 back (1:28.79); Gavin Amburgey, 100 breast (1:26.59).

Fifth:  Buening, 200 free (2:37.03); Overmyer, 500 free (6:54.42).

Sixth:  Amburgey, 200 free (2:51.85); Woods, 50 free (32.84); Woods, 100 free (1:20.78).

The swimming dual meet at Columbus East Tuesday was cancelled, but the Aqua Pirates are set to return to the pool at Southwestern (Hanover) tonight at 5:30 p.m.

Contact Nick Gonnella at (812) 663-3111, x7003.