Greensburg Daily News, Greensburg, IN

January 17, 2014

Aqua Pirates excel in Tri meet

By Nick Gonnella Daily News
Greensburg Daily News

---- — The Greensburg swimming teams traveled to Jennings County Tuesday night for a tri meet, their second outing in four days.

The girls defeated Jennings County and Providence to remain undefeated in their regular dual meet season. The Lady Pirates scored 138 points to distance themselves from Jennings County’s 122. Third-place Providence scored 27.

The Pirate boys (160) were second to Jennings County (97). Third-place Providence scored 20.

Four different Lady Pirates won or were involved in multiple event wins, including relays.

For the boys, Drew Reiger and Brady Niles each tallied a victory and Nick Oesterling took runner-up in two events.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of junior Molly Oesterling, senior Morgan Stagge, sophomore Abby Bausback and sophomore Bri Stagge won with a time of 4:06.09. The 200 medley relay of Bausback, Emily Eberhardt, senior Megan McDole and Morgan Stagge, clocked a time of 2:11.45. The 200 free relay of Oesterling, Eberhardt, Morgan Stagge and Bri Stagge won by clocking a 1:53.03.

Senior Morgan Stagge captured the 100-yard backstroke in 1:16.79.

Bausback won the 100 fly in 1:08.70 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:32.65.

Emily Eberhardt won the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.60. Alli Duerstock was a close second for Greensburg in 1:22.07.

Taking third in the 400 free ‘B’ relay was the quartet of senior Morgan Springmeyer, McKinley Bottoms, Kara Niles and Alli Duerstock in a time of 4:54.06. The 200 free ‘B’ relay of McDole, Duerstock, Springmeyer and Niles was third in 2:06.31.

Oesterling posted two individual wins. She took the 50 free in 26.33 seconds and the 100 free in 59.87.

Other girls finishes:

Megan McDole – 3rd, 200 free (2:27.01); 4th, 100 free (1:07.73).

Valeria Martinez – 4th, 100 fly (1:37).

Kara Niles – 4th, 50 free (30.31).

Ashley Koontz – 4th, 500 free (7:05.48).

Drew Reiger won the 500 free in 5:51.89.

The boys 400 free relay team of Brady Niles, Reiger, Spencer Kuehl and Nick Oesterling took second in 3:52.45. The 200 free relay of Oesterling, Kuehl, Reiger and Niles posted a 1:39.13. The 200 free ‘B’ relay of Todd Overmyer, Gavin Amburgey, Jake Buening and Andrew Schroeder, was fourth in 2:02.52.

The 200 medley relay of Jake Buening, Todd Overmyer, Andrew Schroeder and Gavin Amburgey was third in 2:16.05.

Brady Niles was victorious in the 50-yard freestyle, clocking a time of 23.97. Spencer Kuehl was second in 25.04.

Niles took second in the 100 free in 55.25, while Todd Overmyer was third in 1:04.35.

Nick Oesterling was second in the 200 free (2:00.45) and second in the 100 breast (1:06.85).

Other boys finishes:

Drew Reiger – 3rd, 200 free (2:10.99).

Andrew Schroeder – 3rd, 200 IM (2:39.42); 3rd, 100 fly (1:12.32).

Spencer Kuehl – 3rd, 100 back (1:08.83).

Todd Overmyer – 4th, 100 breast (1:21.63).

Jake Buening – 4th, 100 back (1:24.81); 4th, 200 IM (3:02.89).

Contact Nick Gonnella at (812) 663-3111, x7003.